Health insurance in italy for eu citizens

The documentation required to stay in our country varies depending on the reasons for your “visit”.

Tourism, study or work? For how long?

If you are a citizen of the European Union (Schengen area), you are entitled to stay in the country for a period not exceeding three months (90 days) without any conditions or any formalities other than the possession of a valid identity document for travel abroad.

The citizen of the Union has the right to stay in Italy for a period longer than three months (90 days) when:

• is employed or self-employed in the State;

• has sufficient resources not to become a burden on the social assistance system of the State during the period of stay, and health insurance, or equivalent, covering all risks, not due to pre-existing conditions in the territory national;

• is enrolled at a recognized public or private institution to follow a course of study or vocational training, and has, for himself and for his family, to have sufficient resources to avoid becoming a burden on the social assistance system of the State during his period of residence and sickness insurance covering all risks in the country, not due to disease regressed;

• are family members accompanying or joining a Union citizen who has the right to stay for a period longer than three months (90 days).

The registration

EU citizens who intend to stay in Italy for a period longer than three months (90 days) must go to the Registry Office of the Municipality where normally resident to apply for registration.
For such registration must produce, in addition to the identification and the tax code, documentation showing:

a) in case of a stay for business: the activity;

b) in the case of living without performing work or for study or training:

  • the availability of sufficient resources to stay, the ownership of a health insurance that covers urgent health care costs (limited to stay for study purposes, the documentation certifying enrollment in a recognized public or private institution);

c) in the event of a family member (spouse, partner – in case the legislation of the host country treats the union contracted marriage, descendants – children under the age of 21 or are dependents or those of his spouse, ascendants, parents and those dependent direct spouse) of a Union citizen who has the right to stay in Italy for more than 3 months (90 days), a national of a Member State, but not an independent right of residence is a necessary document attesting to the quality of family member or dependent family member (which can also be self-certified).

If you reside in Italy continuously for more than 5 years you are entitled to permanent residence in the national territory.